The Last to Know

Image

 

So its come to my attention as of late that apparently I’m a *hipster*.  hmmmm…. that’s surprising  but tell me, why am I the last to know about this?  My brother says “I mean, have you seen yourself?  You’re whole ora screams hipster.”  he then proceeded to compare me to his roommate who also is apparently a hipster <but i’m sure he was aware of his allegations   So I asked my other siblings; my sister said it started second semester of our freshmen year in college but it just happened so smoothly.  Apparently my multiple piercings and tattoos throw me in this category, along with my vegetarianism, Buddhism  and choice of fashion.  And my other brother says “I thought you were doing it on purpose” I mean I was doing it on purpose; not trying to appear as a hipster….I just liked how I looked and everything else just made sense to do cause I couldn’t get with everything, it didn’t appeal to me.   

Image   Image

Of course I wasn’t trying to hear that…i mean look at all the definitions out there; so much hearsay it’s impossible to truly determine if one is really a hipster isn’t it?  Because you can’t call yourself a hipster because then you’re just some person ‘claiming’ to be a hipster.  And of course if you’re not calling yourself one then how can you really self-identify?  And then there’s the whole notion of ‘hipster’ being a dirty word….No to mention the debate between identifying as a ‘hipster’, ‘Black hipster’, or ‘Blipster’….

I look at the whole thing and see it basically as how people can describe how someone is dressed, or what kind of stuff <music/art/etc> they’re into.  But a lot of it is just a way for the man to get his hand in our pockets…Being a ‘hipster’ is really kinda played out if you think about it.  All these people who [self-identify] are buying into the capitalist aspects of the culture that have been developed over time; shopping at American Apparel and Urban Outfitters, etc; purchasing overly expensive food and coffee <although I too am guilty of drink Starbucks; only when I’m studying for finals though> and trying to find the next thing to make ‘cool’….I don’t get it myself…..

*Meh… its whatever; not gonna let it define me man.  Still gonna eat my plants, drink my coffee, and hit up the thrift store*

 

 

 

Advertisements

One thought on “The Last to Know

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s